2023 SOUTH FAYETTE BOYS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
Friday, November 10th - Sunday, November 12th
Congratulations to the tourney champs and runner-ups
who qualified for the State Basketball Championship (list below)!
TOURNAMENT SNAPSHOT
Cost
$275 per team
Teams
Open to school and township teams (no AAU teams or cross community teams permitted).
Teams comprising the following divisions: 4A, 4B, 5A, 5B, 6A, 6B, 7A, 7B, 8A and 8B.
Each division will be capped at 4 teams.
Guarantee of 3 games minimum for each team (2 pool play games and 1 bracket game).
Registration
Register your team by completing the Google form: https://forms.gle/ZgaQ4PKWBjaAJXay8
Mail payment to SF Tip-Off Tournament, 2028 Berkley Ridge Drive, McDonald PA 15057.
Checks should be made payable to "SFBBB”.
Rules
2023 tip off tourney rules.pdf
State Qualifier
Top 2 teams in each division will receive a ticket to attend the 2024 PA State Championship Tournament in State College, PA (March 22nd - 24th).
Details at https://www.state basketball championship.com/pennsylvania
Contacts
BJ Cernicky: 412-925-6136 or [email protected]
Brandon Orosz: 412-498-9436
TOURNAMENT DAY DETAILS
Schedule
Schedules will be emailed to head coaches once teams are finalized.
Location
All games will be played at gyms on the South Fayette School District Campus.
3860 Old Oakdale Rd., McDonald, PA 15057
Map Link - https://goo.gl/maps/Rvyf1p9MdGS8mLbt7
Gyms
South Fayette High School Gyms (Entrance at front left of building)
South Fayette Middle School Gym (Entrance 3A, front left of building)
South Fayette Intermediate School Gym (Main entrance in front of building)
South Fayette Elementary School Gym (Main entrance in front of building)
Admission
Daily admission will be charged.
Concessions
Full food and drink concession stands will be available.
Menu will vary at each gym.
*Tournament fees and admission benefit SF High School Boys Basketball. Thank you!
2023 TOURNEY CHAMPS AND RUNNER-UPS
4th Boys A Champs- North Allegheny
4th Boys A 2nd Place- South Fayette
4th Boys B Champs- Hampton
4th Boys B 2nd Place- North Allegheny
5th Boys A Champs- South Fayette
5th Boys A 2nd Place- Peters Township
5th Boys B Champs- Thomas Jefferson
5th Boys B 2nd Place- Canon Mac Gold
6th Boys A Champs- Pine Richland
6th Boys A 2nd Place- Hampton
6th Boys B Champs- Thomas Jefferson
6th Boys B 2nd Place- Peters Township
7th Boys A Champs- Chartiers Valley
7th Boys A 2nd Place- South Fayette
7th Boys B Champs- South Fayette
7th Boys B 2nd Place- West Allegheny
8th Boys A Champs- Peters Township
8th Boys A 2nd Place- Mt. Lebanon
8th Boys B Champs- Peters Township
8th Boys B 2nd Place- Norwin
Photos of these teams are posted @ https://www.facebook.com/SeeYouAtStatePA